National Science Olympiad Forum By SOF Olympiad Trainer - Page 600

User Forum

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 3

Ans 1:

Class : Class 7
Yes archit you’re right b

Ans 2:

Class : Class 6
Wrong Answer cuz it is a police car how is this possible my god !😡

Ans 3:

Class : Class 9
Correct answer is C not B

Ans 4:

Class : Class 8
It will be b because it is shown INCORRECT OPTION

Ans 5:

Class : Class 6
Incorrect, not correct.Therefore, the answer is B, not C

Ans 6:

Class : Class 6
read question properly in question.

Ans 7:

Class : Class 6
and it also dose not allow us to report

Ans 8:

Class : Class 7
(C) is the correct answer with your solution also

Ans 9:

Class : Class 5

Ans 10:

Class : Class 7

Ans 11:

Class : Class 8
It is b not c because it is showing INCORRECT OPTION

Ans 12:

Class : Class 2
Correct answer is c not b because police man's car carry crimnals and police mans not letters,messages,parcel etc.

Ans 13:

Class : Class 5
this will be option C

Ans 14:

Class : Class 5
The correct answer is B. Because it is shown that it needs the incorrect option. And you are right Arohan.

Ans 15:

Class : Class 8
answer B is correct. they asked about incorrect option regarding police van.

Ans 16:

Class : Class 3
the answer will be B because it is written incorrect option

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 8

Ans 1:

Class : Class 8
Au is the scientific name of gold

Ans 2:

Class : Class 8
Au is the scientific name of gold

Ans 3:

Class : Class 8
Aurum (Au) is the scientific name of gold.

Ans 4:

Class : Class 8
It's Latin name is aurum and symbol is au

Ans 5:

Class : Class 8
Aurum (au) is the scientific name of gold

Ans 6:

Class : Class 9
Gold is also known as Aurum.

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 5

Ans 1:

Class : Class 5
The answer is A as humming birds have probe beaks.

Ans 2:

Class : Class 9

Ans 3:

Class : Class 3

Ans 4:

Class : Class 5
Correct answer is ‘A’

Ans 5:

Class : Class 8

Ans 6:

Class : Class 7
Answer is "A"

Ans 7:

Class : Class 7
A

Ans 8:

Class : Class 1
The correct ans is A.

Ans 9:

Class : Class 5
the correct answer is A

Ans 10:

Class : Class 9

Ans 11:

Class : Class 5

Ans 12:

Class : Class 5

Ans 13:

Class : Class 5
Correct answer is a

Ans 14:

Class : Class 3

Ans 15:

Class : Class 5
correct answer is a

Ans 16:

Class : Class 5
Loading...

Ans 17:

Class : Class 8

Ans 18:

Class : Class 7
A

Ans 19:

Class : Class 5
Everyone is rightAns is aGood going

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 5
SOF Olympiad Trainer Michael Jordan Home Forum User Forum Ask Your Question Select Class: NCO NSO IMO IEO GENERAL Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 about a minute ago SOF Olympiad Trainer Michael Jordan Home Forum User Forum Ask Your Question Select Class: NCO NSO IMO IEO GENERAL Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 2 days ago SOF Olympiad Trainer Michael Jordan Home Forum User Forum Ask Your Question Select Class: NCO NSO IMO IEO GENERAL Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Post Your Answer Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Which of the following animals undergo hibernation? ASiberian crane BFrog CBat DBoth B and C View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ? Star single-2_1.eps (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2 Option is D View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago What is the position of point R with respect to point T in the given grid? ANorth - East BNorth - West CSouth - East DSouth - West how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriya Sreekrishna from BLUEBELLS SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL, New Delhi Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Figure P shows an object which is made of three different materials. Figure Q shows its shadow on a screen. Study these figures and select the option that correctly identifies any two of these materials. A1 - Tissue paper,-----2 - Cardboard B2 - Cardboard,--------3 - Cellophane sheet C1 - Cardboard,--------3 - Tracing paper D2 - Frosted glass,-----3 - Cardboard error in the question isn't it? View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago If + means ÷ , - means + , × means - , ÷ means ×, then 16 ÷ 8 - 12 + 6 × 8 = ? (a) 121 (b) 120 (c) 123 (d) 122 How to solve View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Amit is 15th from the left end and 17th from the right end in a line. Find total number of persons in the line. (a) 31 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 33 How is the answer 31 View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers RISHIT GOEL from Ryan International School , Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 11 days ago Monty fully filled a glass bottle with water, put a stopper on it and placed it upright in the freezer overnight. When he looked at it in the morning, the stopper was out of the bottle and a column of ice had emerged through the opening of the bottle. Which one of the following is the best explanation for what Monty had observed? A The bottle had contracted when it was put in the freezer and the water could no longer fit into it. B Extra water condensed from the air in the freezer and then froze to form the column of ice. C The bottle and stopper had contracted, allowing the water to pour out and form the ice column. D The volume of water had increased when the water froze, forcing the stopper out of the bottle and forming the column of ice. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers NISHIT KUMAR from DLF PUBLIC SCHOOL, sahibabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 11 days ago There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace the question mark in figure (iii). (a) (b) (c) (d) solution please View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What is the value of P + Q + R + S? (a) (b) (c) (d) how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively. Which section would get stained with the red dye after two days? AOnly Q BQ, R and S COnly S DBoth Q and S The images and their labeling in the question are not clear. Please upload clearer images View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Anybody wants a good place to study then go to TCY online or top career and you.Its very cool. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriyann from Lodha World School, Thane Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in rough weather CRunning towards a shelter in heavy rain DSewing a dress on an old rusty machine View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of these animals exhibits camouflage? (a) (b) (c) (d) Isn't option (a) a grasshopper which exhibits camouflage? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The amount of sugar dissolved in three beakers P, Q and R is represented in the given graph. Which of the following inferences can be made from this? AIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then beaker Q is at the highest temperature. BIf all the beakers have equal temperature of water, then beaker P has the lowest amount of water. CIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then the beaker P is at the lowest temperature. DAll of these View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Amit continued to heat 100 mL of pure water for 15 minutes after it reached boiling point. Which of the following figures shows the result at the end of the experiment? A B C D View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The given table shows four parts of a bar magnet and the number of paper clips each part attracts. By looking at the table, the two poles of the bar magnet are most likely to be at . Aa and b Bb and c Ca and d Dc and d didn't understand View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The given plant is different from the trees found near us like banyan, neem etc., in a basic feature. Select the correct option regarding it. AThis plant is found in water. BThis plant obtains its nutrition from other plants. CThis plant obtains its nutrition completely from insects. DThis plant has special leaves which snap shut when sense touch. solution says its venus fly tarp it doesn't look like one View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ayush lathkar from Horizon Discovery Acadmey, Nanded Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago i did not get the exam date View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What will happen when a flask of coloured water is placed in a container of hot water for some time, as shown here? AThe water in the container will overflow. BThe water level in the glass tube will fall. CThe water level in the glass tube will rise. DThe water in the container will become coloured. isn't the container up to full and if the level rises the water shall overflow View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following sets of gases contributes to global warming? ASulfur dioxide, Nitrogen, Carbon dioxide and Ozone BOxygen, Carbon dioxide, Ozone and Methane CCFC, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbon dioxide DMethane, Carbon dioxide, Nitrous oxide and Water vapour how does water vapour contibute to global warming(its written d correct answer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Gargi SB from SSRVM, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Shreya, Riya and Meena like Science. Meena and Riya like Maths and English. Shreya and Riya like computers. Which of the following is good in all the four subjects? AShreya BRiya CMeena DCan't be determined they all like it they are not good in it so the ans 'D' is correct View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which of these is an effect of force? AChange in direction BChange in shape CChange in size DAll of these View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Condensation is changing of _________. ALiquid to solid BSolid to gas CSolid to liquid DGas to liquid View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers SHREEANSH MOHAPATRA from KENDRIYA VIDYALYA, MYSURU, MYSURU Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which joint is present in our elbow? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in strong wind CRunning on a wet floor DKicking a football while playing Option c) does not seems to be the only and most reasonable answer View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Four friends made a statement each about the parts of plant. Which of them made correct statement? ARohan only BShivam, Rohan and Anu only CRohan and Anu only DShivam and Anu only View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers vyomgupta from Excelsior American school, Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Mohit celebrates Sidak's birthday on the third day after second Saturday of March 20XX. The date on Sidak's birthday is ________ . A15th March B16th March C9th March D14th March wow is it a new thing discuss and forum View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago The given figure shows human digestive system with parts labelled as d, e, f, g and h. Following are the function of some of these parts: 1. Mixing of food with digestive juices. 2. Absorption of nutrients from food 3. Absorption of water from undigested food Select the option that correctly matches the function with the labelled part of the digestive system. 1 2 3 Ad e h Be f g Cd g h De g f View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Koustuv ghosh from kendrya vidyala, Pathankot Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 15 days ago In which of the following conditions, seed will germinate? ( √represents presence and × represents absence) Air-----Warmth-----Water (a) √-----√-----× (b) ×-----√-----√ (c) √-----√-----√ (d) ×-----×-----√ Please clarify sir View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 16 days ago Rohit prepared three set-ups as shown here. He then poured 100 mL of water into each flask. Which of the following assumptions holds true for the given experiment? AThe highest amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker M. BThe least amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker K. CThe least amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker L. DThe highest amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker K. not able to understand the question as well as the answer,can somebody please provide an explanation. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Aarush Soni from DPS, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 16 days ago Jai drew a graph which represented the amount of undigested food in different parts of our alimentary canal, during the process of digestion of a meal. The variables V to Z represent the organs of alimentary canal from mouth to anus. Select the correct option regarding this. AThe amount of undigested food should be zero at Z because digestion is completed before the food reaches anus. BThe amount of undigested food at X and W should be interchanged because there is no digestion in oesophagus. CA decrease in the amount of undigested food should be first observed in Y only because intestine is the primary site of digestion. DBoth A and B View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Mrudula Nasikkar from bgs nps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 17 days ago Which of the following statements is incorrect about the Sun? AThe Sun is a huge mass of very hot gases. BThe Sun is the only planet that we can see in the day. CThe distance of the Sun from the Earth is about 150,000,000 km. DThe Sun is important to the Earth because it provides light energy to green plants to make food. B is also correct,right. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 19 days ago tyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyytyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Hritikrishna Panigrahi from Podar International School, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 20 days ago Identify the incorrect statement. AInvoluntary muscles are controlled by brain and spinal cord BTendons attach muscles to bones. CCardiac muscles are involuntary muscles. DVoluntary muscles in arms and legs are smooth muscles. Even Answer A is incorrect as Involuntary muscles are not controlled by brain.What is the meaning of smooth muscles. This is a very confusing question. View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers AALISHA KOHLI from TEOLER HIGH SCHOOL, JAIPUR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 24 days ago In the given figure, container P contains 10 mL of a liquid All the liquid from container P is poured into container Q. What will be the volume of the liquid in container Q? A6 mL B10 mL C15 mL D20 mL the container is big so volume of the water should be less than 10 ml View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers Aryan Ques Asked 34 Ques Answered 44 Up Votes 1604 Down Votes 24 Badges Earned 0 Prepare for NSO, NCO, IMO, IEO with SOF Olympiad Trainer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following animals undergo hibernation? ASiberian crane BFrog CBat DBoth B and C View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ? Star single-2_1.eps (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2 Option is D View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What is the position of point R with respect to point T in the given grid? ANorth - East BNorth - West CSouth - East DSouth - West how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriya Sreekrishna from BLUEBELLS SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL, New Delhi Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Figure P shows an object which is made of three different materials. Figure Q shows its shadow on a screen. Study these figures and select the option that correctly identifies any two of these materials. A1 - Tissue paper,-----2 - Cardboard B2 - Cardboard,--------3 - Cellophane sheet C1 - Cardboard,--------3 - Tracing paper D2 - Frosted glass,-----3 - Cardboard error in the question isn't it? View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If + means ÷ , - means + , × means - , ÷ means ×, then 16 ÷ 8 - 12 + 6 × 8 = ? (a) 121 (b) 120 (c) 123 (d) 122 How to solve View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Amit is 15th from the left end and 17th from the right end in a line. Find total number of persons in the line. (a) 31 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 33 How is the answer 31 View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers RISHIT GOEL from Ryan International School , Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Monty fully filled a glass bottle with water, put a stopper on it and placed it upright in the freezer overnight. When he looked at it in the morning, the stopper was out of the bottle and a column of ice had emerged through the opening of the bottle. Which one of the following is the best explanation for what Monty had observed? A The bottle had contracted when it was put in the freezer and the water could no longer fit into it. B Extra water condensed from the air in the freezer and then froze to form the column of ice. C The bottle and stopper had contracted, allowing the water to pour out and form the ice column. D The volume of water had increased when the water froze, forcing the stopper out of the bottle and forming the column of ice. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers NISHIT KUMAR from DLF PUBLIC SCHOOL, sahibabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace the question mark in figure (iii). (a) (b) (c) (d) solution please View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago What is the value of P + Q + R + S? (a) (b) (c) (d) how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively. Which section would get stained with the red dye after two days? AOnly Q BQ, R and S COnly S DBoth Q and S The images and their labeling in the question are not clear. Please upload clearer images View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Anybody wants a good place to study then go to TCY online or top career and you.Its very cool. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriyann from Lodha World School, Thane Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in rough weather CRunning towards a shelter in heavy rain DSewing a dress on an old rusty machine View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Which of these animals exhibits camouflage? (a) (b) (c) (d) Isn't option (a) a grasshopper which exhibits camouflage? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago The amount of sugar dissolved in three beakers P, Q and R is represented in the given graph. Which of the following inferences can be made from this? AIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then beaker Q is at the highest temperature. BIf all the beakers have equal temperature of water, then beaker P has the lowest amount of water. CIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then the beaker P is at the lowest temperature. DAll of these View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Amit continued to heat 100 mL of pure water for 15 minutes after it reached boiling point. Which of the following figures shows the result at the end of the experiment? A B C D View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Aryan Ques Asked 41 Ques Answered 50 Up Votes 2074 Down Votes 393 Badges Earned 0 Prepare for NSO, NCO, IMO, IEO with SOF Olympiad Trainer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 2 days ago SOF Olympiad Trainer Michael Jordan Home Forum User Forum Ask Your Question Select Class: NCO NSO IMO IEO GENERAL Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Post Your Answer Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Which of the following animals undergo hibernation? ASiberian crane BFrog CBat DBoth B and C View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ? Star single-2_1.eps (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2 Option is D View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago What is the position of point R with respect to point T in the given grid? ANorth - East BNorth - West CSouth - East DSouth - West how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriya Sreekrishna from BLUEBELLS SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL, New Delhi Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Figure P shows an object which is made of three different materials. Figure Q shows its shadow on a screen. Study these figures and select the option that correctly identifies any two of these materials. A1 - Tissue paper,-----2 - Cardboard B2 - Cardboard,--------3 - Cellophane sheet C1 - Cardboard,--------3 - Tracing paper D2 - Frosted glass,-----3 - Cardboard error in the question isn't it? View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago If + means ÷ , - means + , × means - , ÷ means ×, then 16 ÷ 8 - 12 + 6 × 8 = ? (a) 121 (b) 120 (c) 123 (d) 122 How to solve View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Amit is 15th from the left end and 17th from the right end in a line. Find total number of persons in the line. (a) 31 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 33 How is the answer 31 View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers RISHIT GOEL from Ryan International School , Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 11 days ago Monty fully filled a glass bottle with water, put a stopper on it and placed it upright in the freezer overnight. When he looked at it in the morning, the stopper was out of the bottle and a column of ice had emerged through the opening of the bottle. Which one of the following is the best explanation for what Monty had observed? A The bottle had contracted when it was put in the freezer and the water could no longer fit into it. B Extra water condensed from the air in the freezer and then froze to form the column of ice. C The bottle and stopper had contracted, allowing the water to pour out and form the ice column. D The volume of water had increased when the water froze, forcing the stopper out of the bottle and forming the column of ice. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers NISHIT KUMAR from DLF PUBLIC SCHOOL, sahibabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 11 days ago There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace the question mark in figure (iii). (a) (b) (c) (d) solution please View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What is the value of P + Q + R + S? (a) (b) (c) (d) how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively. Which section would get stained with the red dye after two days? AOnly Q BQ, R and S COnly S DBoth Q and S The images and their labeling in the question are not clear. Please upload clearer images View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Anybody wants a good place to study then go to TCY online or top career and you.Its very cool. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriyann from Lodha World School, Thane Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in rough weather CRunning towards a shelter in heavy rain DSewing a dress on an old rusty machine View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of these animals exhibits camouflage? (a) (b) (c) (d) Isn't option (a) a grasshopper which exhibits camouflage? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The amount of sugar dissolved in three beakers P, Q and R is represented in the given graph. Which of the following inferences can be made from this? AIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then beaker Q is at the highest temperature. BIf all the beakers have equal temperature of water, then beaker P has the lowest amount of water. CIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then the beaker P is at the lowest temperature. DAll of these View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Amit continued to heat 100 mL of pure water for 15 minutes after it reached boiling point. Which of the following figures shows the result at the end of the experiment? A B C D View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The given table shows four parts of a bar magnet and the number of paper clips each part attracts. By looking at the table, the two poles of the bar magnet are most likely to be at . Aa and b Bb and c Ca and d Dc and d didn't understand View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The given plant is different from the trees found near us like banyan, neem etc., in a basic feature. Select the correct option regarding it. AThis plant is found in water. BThis plant obtains its nutrition from other plants. CThis plant obtains its nutrition completely from insects. DThis plant has special leaves which snap shut when sense touch. solution says its venus fly tarp it doesn't look like one View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ayush lathkar from Horizon Discovery Acadmey, Nanded Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago i did not get the exam date View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What will happen when a flask of coloured water is placed in a container of hot water for some time, as shown here? AThe water in the container will overflow. BThe water level in the glass tube will fall. CThe water level in the glass tube will rise. DThe water in the container will become coloured. isn't the container up to full and if the level rises the water shall overflow View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following sets of gases contributes to global warming? ASulfur dioxide, Nitrogen, Carbon dioxide and Ozone BOxygen, Carbon dioxide, Ozone and Methane CCFC, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbon dioxide DMethane, Carbon dioxide, Nitrous oxide and Water vapour how does water vapour contibute to global warming(its written d correct answer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Gargi SB from SSRVM, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Shreya, Riya and Meena like Science. Meena and Riya like Maths and English. Shreya and Riya like computers. Which of the following is good in all the four subjects? AShreya BRiya CMeena DCan't be determined they all like it they are not good in it so the ans 'D' is correct View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which of these is an effect of force? AChange in direction BChange in shape CChange in size DAll of these View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Condensation is changing of _________. ALiquid to solid BSolid to gas CSolid to liquid DGas to liquid View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers SHREEANSH MOHAPATRA from KENDRIYA VIDYALYA, MYSURU, MYSURU Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which joint is present in our elbow? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in strong wind CRunning on a wet floor DKicking a football while playing Option c) does not seems to be the only and most reasonable answer View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Four friends made a statement each about the parts of plant. Which of them made correct statement? ARohan only BShivam, Rohan and Anu only CRohan and Anu only DShivam and Anu only View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers vyomgupta from Excelsior American school, Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Mohit celebrates Sidak's birthday on the third day after second Saturday of March 20XX. The date on Sidak's birthday is ________ . A15th March B16th March C9th March D14th March wow is it a new thing discuss and forum View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago The given figure shows human digestive system with parts labelled as d, e, f, g and h. Following are the function of some of these parts: 1. Mixing of food with digestive juices. 2. Absorption of nutrients from food 3. Absorption of water from undigested food Select the option that correctly matches the function with the labelled part of the digestive system. 1 2 3 Ad e h Be f g Cd g h De g f View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Koustuv ghosh from kendrya vidyala, Pathankot Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 15 days ago In which of the following conditions, seed will germinate? ( √represents presence and × represents absence) Air-----Warmth-----Water (a) √-----√-----× (b) ×-----√-----√ (c) √-----√-----√ (d) ×-----×-----√ Please clarify sir View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 16 days ago Rohit prepared three set-ups as shown here. He then poured 100 mL of water into each flask. Which of the following assumptions holds true for the given experiment? AThe highest amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker M. BThe least amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker K. CThe least amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker L. DThe highest amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker K. not able to understand the question as well as the answer,can somebody please provide an explanation. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Aarush Soni from DPS, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 16 days ago Jai drew a graph which represented the amount of undigested food in different parts of our alimentary canal, during the process of digestion of a meal. The variables V to Z represent the organs of alimentary canal from mouth to anus. Select the correct option regarding this. AThe amount of undigested food should be zero at Z because digestion is completed before the food reaches anus. BThe amount of undigested food at X and W should be interchanged because there is no digestion in oesophagus. CA decrease in the amount of undigested food should be first observed in Y only because intestine is the primary site of digestion. DBoth A and B View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Mrudula Nasikkar from bgs nps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 17 days ago Which of the following statements is incorrect about the Sun? AThe Sun is a huge mass of very hot gases. BThe Sun is the only planet that we can see in the day. CThe distance of the Sun from the Earth is about 150,000,000 km. DThe Sun is important to the Earth because it provides light energy to green plants to make food. B is also correct,right. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 19 days ago tyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyytyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Hritikrishna Panigrahi from Podar International School, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 20 days ago Identify the incorrect statement. AInvoluntary muscles are controlled by brain and spinal cord BTendons attach muscles to bones. CCardiac muscles are involuntary muscles. DVoluntary muscles in arms and legs are smooth muscles. Even Answer A is incorrect as Involuntary muscles are not controlled by brain.What is the meaning of smooth muscles. This is a very confusing question. View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers AALISHA KOHLI from TEOLER HIGH SCHOOL, JAIPUR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 24 days ago In the given figure, container P contains 10 mL of a liquid All the liquid from container P is poured into container Q. What will be the volume of the liquid in container Q? A6 mL B10 mL C15 mL D20 mL the container is big so volume of the water should be less than 10 ml View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers Aryan Ques Asked 34 Ques Answered 44 Up Votes 1604 Down Votes 24 Badges Earned 0 Prepare for NSO, NCO, IMO, IEO with SOF Olympiad Trainer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following animals undergo hibernation? ASiberian crane BFrog CBat DBoth B and C View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ? Star single-2_1.eps (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2 Option is D View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What is the position of point R with respect to point T in the given grid? ANorth - East BNorth - West CSouth - East DSouth - West how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriya Sreekrishna from BLUEBELLS SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL, New Delhi Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Figure P shows an object which is made of three different materials. Figure Q shows its shadow on a screen. Study these figures and select the option that correctly identifies any two of these materials. A1 - Tissue paper,-----2 - Cardboard B2 - Cardboard,--------3 - Cellophane sheet C1 - Cardboard,--------3 - Tracing paper D2 - Frosted glass,-----3 - Cardboard error in the question isn't it? View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If + means ÷ , - means + , × means - , ÷ means ×, then 16 ÷ 8 - 12 + 6 × 8 = ? (a) 121 (b) 120 (c) 123 (d) 122 How to solve View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Amit is 15th from the left end and 17th from the right end in a line. Find total number of persons in the line. (a) 31 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 33 How is the answer 31 View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers RISHIT GOEL from Ryan International School , Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Monty fully filled a glass bottle with water, put a stopper on it and placed it upright in the freezer overnight. When he looked at it in the morning, the stopper was out of the bottle and a column of ice had emerged through the opening of the bottle. Which one of the following is the best explanation for what Monty had observed? A The bottle had contracted when it was put in the freezer and the water could no longer fit into it. B Extra water condensed from the air in the freezer and then froze to form the column of ice. C The bottle and stopper had contracted, allowing the water to pour out and form the ice column. D The volume of water had increased when the water froze, forcing the stopper out of the bottle and forming the column of ice. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers NISHIT KUMAR from DLF PUBLIC SCHOOL, sahibabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace the question mark in figure (iii). (a) (b) (c) (d) solution please View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago What is the value of P + Q + R + S? (a) (b) (c) (d) how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively. Which section would get stained with the red dye after two days? AOnly Q BQ, R and S COnly S DBoth Q and S The images and their labeling in the question are not clear. Please upload clearer images View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Anybody wants a good place to study then go to TCY online or top career and you.Its very cool. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriyann from Lodha World School, Thane Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in rough weather CRunning towards a shelter in heavy rain DSewing a dress on an old rusty machine View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Which of these animals exhibits camouflage? (a) (b) (c) (d) Isn't option (a) a grasshopper which exhibits camouflage? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago The amount of sugar dissolved in three beakers P, Q and R is represented in the given graph. Which of the following inferences can be made from this? AIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then beaker Q is at the highest temperature. BIf all the beakers have equal temperature of water, then beaker P has the lowest amount of water. CIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then the beaker P is at the lowest temperature. DAll of these View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Aryan Ques Asked 42 Ques Answered 50 Up Votes 2074 Down Votes 393 Badges Earned 0 Prepare for NSO, NCO, IMO, IEO with SOF Olympiad Trainer dfgrdg dggdfg dfgdfgdfg dgdfg ddf

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 5
SOF Olympiad Trainer Michael Jordan Home Forum User Forum Ask Your Question Select Class: NCO NSO IMO IEO GENERAL Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 2 days ago SOF Olympiad Trainer Michael Jordan Home Forum User Forum Ask Your Question Select Class: NCO NSO IMO IEO GENERAL Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Post Your Answer Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 9 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Which of the following animals undergo hibernation? ASiberian crane BFrog CBat DBoth B and C View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ? Star single-2_1.eps (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2 Option is D View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago What is the position of point R with respect to point T in the given grid? ANorth - East BNorth - West CSouth - East DSouth - West how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriya Sreekrishna from BLUEBELLS SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL, New Delhi Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Figure P shows an object which is made of three different materials. Figure Q shows its shadow on a screen. Study these figures and select the option that correctly identifies any two of these materials. A1 - Tissue paper,-----2 - Cardboard B2 - Cardboard,--------3 - Cellophane sheet C1 - Cardboard,--------3 - Tracing paper D2 - Frosted glass,-----3 - Cardboard error in the question isn't it? View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago If + means ÷ , - means + , × means - , ÷ means ×, then 16 ÷ 8 - 12 + 6 × 8 = ? (a) 121 (b) 120 (c) 123 (d) 122 How to solve View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 10 days ago Amit is 15th from the left end and 17th from the right end in a line. Find total number of persons in the line. (a) 31 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 33 How is the answer 31 View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers RISHIT GOEL from Ryan International School , Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 11 days ago Monty fully filled a glass bottle with water, put a stopper on it and placed it upright in the freezer overnight. When he looked at it in the morning, the stopper was out of the bottle and a column of ice had emerged through the opening of the bottle. Which one of the following is the best explanation for what Monty had observed? A The bottle had contracted when it was put in the freezer and the water could no longer fit into it. B Extra water condensed from the air in the freezer and then froze to form the column of ice. C The bottle and stopper had contracted, allowing the water to pour out and form the ice column. D The volume of water had increased when the water froze, forcing the stopper out of the bottle and forming the column of ice. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers NISHIT KUMAR from DLF PUBLIC SCHOOL, sahibabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 11 days ago There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace the question mark in figure (iii). (a) (b) (c) (d) solution please View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What is the value of P + Q + R + S? (a) (b) (c) (d) how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively. Which section would get stained with the red dye after two days? AOnly Q BQ, R and S COnly S DBoth Q and S The images and their labeling in the question are not clear. Please upload clearer images View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Anybody wants a good place to study then go to TCY online or top career and you.Its very cool. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriyann from Lodha World School, Thane Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in rough weather CRunning towards a shelter in heavy rain DSewing a dress on an old rusty machine View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of these animals exhibits camouflage? (a) (b) (c) (d) Isn't option (a) a grasshopper which exhibits camouflage? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The amount of sugar dissolved in three beakers P, Q and R is represented in the given graph. Which of the following inferences can be made from this? AIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then beaker Q is at the highest temperature. BIf all the beakers have equal temperature of water, then beaker P has the lowest amount of water. CIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then the beaker P is at the lowest temperature. DAll of these View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Amit continued to heat 100 mL of pure water for 15 minutes after it reached boiling point. Which of the following figures shows the result at the end of the experiment? A B C D View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The given table shows four parts of a bar magnet and the number of paper clips each part attracts. By looking at the table, the two poles of the bar magnet are most likely to be at . Aa and b Bb and c Ca and d Dc and d didn't understand View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago The given plant is different from the trees found near us like banyan, neem etc., in a basic feature. Select the correct option regarding it. AThis plant is found in water. BThis plant obtains its nutrition from other plants. CThis plant obtains its nutrition completely from insects. DThis plant has special leaves which snap shut when sense touch. solution says its venus fly tarp it doesn't look like one View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ayush lathkar from Horizon Discovery Acadmey, Nanded Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago i did not get the exam date View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What will happen when a flask of coloured water is placed in a container of hot water for some time, as shown here? AThe water in the container will overflow. BThe water level in the glass tube will fall. CThe water level in the glass tube will rise. DThe water in the container will become coloured. isn't the container up to full and if the level rises the water shall overflow View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following sets of gases contributes to global warming? ASulfur dioxide, Nitrogen, Carbon dioxide and Ozone BOxygen, Carbon dioxide, Ozone and Methane CCFC, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbon dioxide DMethane, Carbon dioxide, Nitrous oxide and Water vapour how does water vapour contibute to global warming(its written d correct answer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Gargi SB from SSRVM, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Shreya, Riya and Meena like Science. Meena and Riya like Maths and English. Shreya and Riya like computers. Which of the following is good in all the four subjects? AShreya BRiya CMeena DCan't be determined they all like it they are not good in it so the ans 'D' is correct View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which of these is an effect of force? AChange in direction BChange in shape CChange in size DAll of these View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Condensation is changing of _________. ALiquid to solid BSolid to gas CSolid to liquid DGas to liquid View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers SHREEANSH MOHAPATRA from KENDRIYA VIDYALYA, MYSURU, MYSURU Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which joint is present in our elbow? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in strong wind CRunning on a wet floor DKicking a football while playing Option c) does not seems to be the only and most reasonable answer View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Four friends made a statement each about the parts of plant. Which of them made correct statement? ARohan only BShivam, Rohan and Anu only CRohan and Anu only DShivam and Anu only View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers vyomgupta from Excelsior American school, Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Mohit celebrates Sidak's birthday on the third day after second Saturday of March 20XX. The date on Sidak's birthday is ________ . A15th March B16th March C9th March D14th March wow is it a new thing discuss and forum View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers anushi pandey from sanjivani international school, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago The given figure shows human digestive system with parts labelled as d, e, f, g and h. Following are the function of some of these parts: 1. Mixing of food with digestive juices. 2. Absorption of nutrients from food 3. Absorption of water from undigested food Select the option that correctly matches the function with the labelled part of the digestive system. 1 2 3 Ad e h Be f g Cd g h De g f View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Koustuv ghosh from kendrya vidyala, Pathankot Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 15 days ago In which of the following conditions, seed will germinate? ( √represents presence and × represents absence) Air-----Warmth-----Water (a) √-----√-----× (b) ×-----√-----√ (c) √-----√-----√ (d) ×-----×-----√ Please clarify sir View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Niten Mohan from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 16 days ago Rohit prepared three set-ups as shown here. He then poured 100 mL of water into each flask. Which of the following assumptions holds true for the given experiment? AThe highest amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker M. BThe least amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker K. CThe least amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker L. DThe highest amount of water will collect after 2 minutes in beaker K. not able to understand the question as well as the answer,can somebody please provide an explanation. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Aarush Soni from DPS, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 16 days ago Jai drew a graph which represented the amount of undigested food in different parts of our alimentary canal, during the process of digestion of a meal. The variables V to Z represent the organs of alimentary canal from mouth to anus. Select the correct option regarding this. AThe amount of undigested food should be zero at Z because digestion is completed before the food reaches anus. BThe amount of undigested food at X and W should be interchanged because there is no digestion in oesophagus. CA decrease in the amount of undigested food should be first observed in Y only because intestine is the primary site of digestion. DBoth A and B View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Mrudula Nasikkar from bgs nps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 17 days ago Which of the following statements is incorrect about the Sun? AThe Sun is a huge mass of very hot gases. BThe Sun is the only planet that we can see in the day. CThe distance of the Sun from the Earth is about 150,000,000 km. DThe Sun is important to the Earth because it provides light energy to green plants to make food. B is also correct,right. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 19 days ago tyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyytyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Hritikrishna Panigrahi from Podar International School, Mumbai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 20 days ago Identify the incorrect statement. AInvoluntary muscles are controlled by brain and spinal cord BTendons attach muscles to bones. CCardiac muscles are involuntary muscles. DVoluntary muscles in arms and legs are smooth muscles. Even Answer A is incorrect as Involuntary muscles are not controlled by brain.What is the meaning of smooth muscles. This is a very confusing question. View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers AALISHA KOHLI from TEOLER HIGH SCHOOL, JAIPUR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 24 days ago In the given figure, container P contains 10 mL of a liquid All the liquid from container P is poured into container Q. What will be the volume of the liquid in container Q? A6 mL B10 mL C15 mL D20 mL the container is big so volume of the water should be less than 10 ml View All Answers (2) Submit Your Answers Aryan Ques Asked 34 Ques Answered 44 Up Votes 1604 Down Votes 24 Badges Earned 0 Prepare for NSO, NCO, IMO, IEO with SOF Olympiad Trainer View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Pranet Abwani from , Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If part x will be absent in a plant ,new plant, new plants will not be produced . X is View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following animals undergo hibernation? ASiberian crane BFrog CBat DBoth B and C View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ? Star single-2_1.eps (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 (D) 1 and 2 Option is D View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago What is the position of point R with respect to point T in the given grid? ANorth - East BNorth - West CSouth - East DSouth - West how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriya Sreekrishna from BLUEBELLS SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL, New Delhi Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Figure P shows an object which is made of three different materials. Figure Q shows its shadow on a screen. Study these figures and select the option that correctly identifies any two of these materials. A1 - Tissue paper,-----2 - Cardboard B2 - Cardboard,--------3 - Cellophane sheet C1 - Cardboard,--------3 - Tracing paper D2 - Frosted glass,-----3 - Cardboard error in the question isn't it? View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago If + means ÷ , - means + , × means - , ÷ means ×, then 16 ÷ 8 - 12 + 6 × 8 = ? (a) 121 (b) 120 (c) 123 (d) 122 How to solve View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Kaustubhi Reddy from Meridian hyderabad, Hyderabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 12 days ago Amit is 15th from the left end and 17th from the right end in a line. Find total number of persons in the line. (a) 31 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 33 How is the answer 31 View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers RISHIT GOEL from Ryan International School , Gurgaon Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago Monty fully filled a glass bottle with water, put a stopper on it and placed it upright in the freezer overnight. When he looked at it in the morning, the stopper was out of the bottle and a column of ice had emerged through the opening of the bottle. Which one of the following is the best explanation for what Monty had observed? A The bottle had contracted when it was put in the freezer and the water could no longer fit into it. B Extra water condensed from the air in the freezer and then froze to form the column of ice. C The bottle and stopper had contracted, allowing the water to pour out and form the ice column. D The volume of water had increased when the water froze, forcing the stopper out of the bottle and forming the column of ice. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers NISHIT KUMAR from DLF PUBLIC SCHOOL, sahibabad Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 13 days ago There is a definite relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace the question mark in figure (iii). (a) (b) (c) (d) solution please View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Ali Hussain from Delhi Private School-Dubai, Dubai Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago What is the value of P + Q + R + S? (a) (b) (c) (d) how View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Shreya placed celery stalks into two beakers containing water mixed with red dye, as shown in the given figure. After two days, the stalks were cut at two positions, PQ and RS to observe the parts stained by the red dye in the cross- section PQ and RS respectively. Which section would get stained with the red dye after two days? AOnly Q BQ, R and S COnly S DBoth Q and S The images and their labeling in the question are not clear. Please upload clearer images View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Michael Jordan from Red Bulls, Brooklyn Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Anybody wants a good place to study then go to TCY online or top career and you.Its very cool. View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers Shriyann from Lodha World School, Thane Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Which one of the following actions makes friction an advantage? APushing a heavy box across the room BSailing across a river in rough weather CRunning towards a shelter in heavy rain DSewing a dress on an old rusty machine View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers AGASTYA DEY from MLZS GOA, PORBANDAR Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Which of these animals exhibits camouflage? (a) (b) (c) (d) Isn't option (a) a grasshopper which exhibits camouflage? View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago The amount of sugar dissolved in three beakers P, Q and R is represented in the given graph. Which of the following inferences can be made from this? AIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then beaker Q is at the highest temperature. BIf all the beakers have equal temperature of water, then beaker P has the lowest amount of water. CIf all the beakers have equal amount of water, then the beaker P is at the lowest temperature. DAll of these View All Answers (0) Submit Your Answers diya gupta from dps, bangalore Subject :NSO Class : Class 5 14 days ago Amit continued to heat 100 mL of pure water for 15 minutes after it reached boiling point. Which of the following figures shows the result at the end of the experiment? A B C D View All Answers (1) Submit Your Answers Aryan Ques Asked 41 Ques Answered 50 Up Votes 2074 Down Votes 393 Badges Earned 0 Prepare for NSO, NCO, IMO, IEO with SOF Olympiad Trainer

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 7

Ans 1:

Class : Class 9
All wrong. How can a colour have the highest and also the lowest wavelength? ??

Ans 2:

Class : Class 8
red

Ans 3:

Class : Class 8
Violet has the highest wavelength and red has the lowest wavelength

Ans 4:

Class : Class 9
All wrong. How can a colour have the highest and also the lowest wavelength? ??

Ans 5:

Class : Class 9
Correct answer

Ans 6:

Class : Class 8
red

Ans 7:

Class : Class 8
Violet has the highest wavelength and red has the lowest wavelength

Ans 8:

Class : Class 8
Option d

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 3

Ans 1:

Class : Class 3
it is only option c

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 6

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 6

Ans 1:

Class : Class 7

Ans 2:

Class : Class 7

Post Your Answer

Subject :NSO    Class : Class 3

Ans 1:

Class : Class 6

Ans 2:

Class : Class 1
B

Ans 3:

Class : Class 6
b

Ans 4:

Class : Class 5
B

Post Your Answer