Find the odd one out:
Drawing, Dining, Bed, Lawn, Bath, Kitchen, Balcony
why the answer is not bed?
Choose the correct adverbs from the alternatives given below :
My brother usually drives to work with a friend. He _____ drives alone.
A. SeldomB. Always
C. NeverD. Often
the question is he ussually drives with a friend and the should be never but you guys are telling that the correct answer is seldom which means often
Choose the best option to complete each conversation.
Fanny : The board here says the next bus is at 3:30 pm. But I have waited here for over an hour!
Do you think the bus will come?
Hilda : Well, ______.
A your guess is as good as mine
B let's jump on the bandwagon
C I'll give you a penny for your thoughts
D don't give up the day job
Choose the best response to complete each conversation.
Sister : "Why did you even buy this? You already have three hats."
Brother : "______________."
AIt was, like, five bucks, so I was like "okay"
BAfter detailed consideration I took this decision
CIt is my legal right to buy or sell any thing
DAs the price was reasonable, I made the purchase
The answer is provided as A....that is totally wrong right
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow.
There are two species of elephant seals, the northern and southern. Northern elephant seals can be found in California and Baja California, though they prefer to frequent offshore islands rather than the North American mainland.
Southern elephant seals live in sub- Antarctic and Antarctic waters that feature brutally cold conditions but are rich in the fish, squid, and other marine foods these seals enjoy. Southern elephant seals breed on land but spend their winters in the chilly Antarctic waters near the Antarctic pack ice. Do you know southern seals can dive over 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) deep and can remain submerged for up to two hours?
Southern elephant seals are the largest of all seals. Males can be over 20 feet (6 metres) long and weigh up to 8,800 pounds (4,000 kilograms). But these massive mammals with flippers aren’t called elephant seals because of their size. They take their name from their trunk like inflatable snouts.
The northern elephant seals live up to nine years whereas the southern ones can live up to 22 years. When breeding season arrives, male elephant seals define and defend territories. They collect a harem of 40 to 50 females, which are much smaller than their enormous mates. Males battle each other for dominance. Some encounters end with roaring and aggressive posturing, but many others turn into violent and bloody battles.
Sea elephants, as these seals are sometimes called, give birth in late winter to a single pup and nurse it for approximately a month. While suckling their young, females do not eat—both mother and child live off the energy stored in ample reserves of her fat. Females give birth to a single pup each year after a 11-month pregnancy.
Elephant seals migrate in search of food, spending months at sea and often diving deep to forage. They return to their rookeries in winter to breed and give birth. Though both male and female elephant seals spend time at sea, their migration routes and feeding habits differ: Males follow a more consistent route while females vary their routes in pursuit of moving prey.
Elephant seals were aggressively hunted for their oil, and their numbers were once reduced to the brink of extinction. Fortunately, populations have rebounded under legal protections.
The number of elephant seals in the world __________.
Ahas reduced drastically
Bhas remained the same
Chas become better
Dhas shrunk to extinction
Choose the correct word/phrase to complete each sentence.
If you ___ a mobile phone in the street, what would you do with it?