Read the passage and answer the questions that follow.
There are two species of elephant seals, the northern and southern. Northern elephant seals can be found in California and Baja California, though they prefer to frequent offshore islands rather than the North American mainland.
Southern elephant seals live in sub- Antarctic and Antarctic waters that feature brutally cold conditions but are rich in the fish, squid, and other marine foods these seals enjoy. Southern elephant seals breed on land but spend their winters in the chilly Antarctic waters near the Antarctic pack ice. Do you know southern seals can dive over 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) deep and can remain submerged for up to two hours?
Southern elephant seals are the largest of all seals. Males can be over 20 feet (6 metres) long and weigh up to 8,800 pounds (4,000 kilograms). But these massive mammals with flippers aren’t called elephant seals because of their size. They take their name from their trunk like inflatable snouts.
The northern elephant seals live up to nine years whereas the southern ones can live up to 22 years. When breeding season arrives, male elephant seals define and defend territories. They collect a harem of 40 to 50 females, which are much smaller than their enormous mates. Males battle each other for dominance. Some encounters end with roaring and aggressive posturing, but many others turn into violent and bloody battles.
Sea elephants, as these seals are sometimes called, give birth in late winter to a single pup and nurse it for approximately a month. While suckling their young, females do not eat—both mother and child live off the energy stored in ample reserves of her fat. Females give birth to a single pup each year after a 11-month pregnancy.
Elephant seals migrate in search of food, spending months at sea and often diving deep to forage. They return to their rookeries in winter to breed and give birth. Though both male and female elephant seals spend time at sea, their migration routes and feeding habits differ: Males follow a more consistent route while females vary their routes in pursuit of moving prey.
Elephant seals were aggressively hunted for their oil, and their numbers were once reduced to the brink of extinction. Fortunately, populations have rebounded under legal protections.
Female seals are _________ in size compared to male seals.
There is no mention of size in the passage
Choose the best response for the given situation.
"Anybody wants to play?"
A They don't want to
B I would love to
C She doesn't want
Choose the most suitable option.
Rashmi : We are planning a trip to Tuscany this semester.
Tina : Oh, really! Tuscany seems to be a hot destination suddenly.
Tina means that _______________.
A going to Tuscany is the main topic of discussion these days
B the temperature would be high in Tuscany
C the temperature in Tuscany suddenly rose up
D Tuscany is becoming everyone's favourite stop
Why not opt A
Read the following conversation and fill in the blanks with most suitable options.
Patient : Good morning, doctor.
Doctor : Good morning. Yes, so what is your _()_ ?
Patient : A very strange problem. I have a coin in my belly.
Doctor : A coin in your belly! How _()_ there?
Patient : Just in fun. I tossed a coin up and tried to catch it in my mouth. I _(?)_ in the first two _()_ . But in third attempt, the coin went right into my throat and deeper into the food-pipe. I _()_ feel it all the way _()_ there.
how can it be attemping it is showing the past it should be attempted