Rearrange the words/phrases to form meaningful sentence.
A d c a b
Bb a d c
Cc a b d
Db d a c
READ THE PASSAGE AND ANSWER THE QUESTIONS THAT FOLLOW.
The Indian rhinoceros lives primarily in northern India and Nepal. These massive beasts have some noticeable physical differences from their African relatives. Their segmented hide looks like a formidable coat of natural body armor. It functions a bit like one also: Flexible skin between the thicker hide "plates" allows them to shift as the rhinoceros moves.
As their Latin name Rhinoceros unicornis suggests, Indian rhinos have only one horn. Like other rhinos, these animals have sharp hearing and a keen sense of smell. They may find one another by following the trail of scent each enormous animal leaves behind on the landscape. An Indian rhino can move very quickly when aroused. Their charges have been clocked at 30 miles (48 kilometers) an hour. They can weigh up to 2000 kg. Despite their bulk, they are nimble and can jump or change direction quickly.
The Indian rhino is a grazer that travels established, tunnel-like paths through its tall grass habitat. It grasps tall grasses with its prehensile (gripping) lip. In addition to grass, rhinos eat fruit, leaves, and sometimes farm crops. They are often around water and sometimes consume aquatic plants. These herbivorous mammals and their average life span in the wild is about 40 years. These animals forage in the cooler temperatures of morning and afternoon to avoid exerting themselves in the unbearable mid-day heat. When the sun is high, they often wallow or submerge themselves in water.
They can grow to a length of about 12.5 feet (3.8 m) and height at shoulders, up to 6 feet (1.8 m).
The prominent horn for which these rhinos are so well-known has also been their downfall. Many animals have been killed for this hard, hair-like growth, which is revered for medicinal use in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Singapore. The horn is also valued in North Africa and the Middle East as an ornamental dagger handle. There are only about 2,000 Indian rhinos left in the wild. They are an endangered species.
Their horns are used as an ornament in the _________.