The passage and answer the questions that
A fox fell into a well, and though it was not very deep, he found that he could not get out again. After he had been in the well a long time, a thirsty goat came by. The goat thought the fox had gone down to drink, and so he asked if the water was good.
"The best in the whole country," said the crafty fox, "jump in and try it. There is more than enough for both of us." The thirsty goat immediately jumped in and began to drink. The fox just as quickly jumped on the goat's back and leaped from the tip of the goat's horns out of the well.
The foolish goat now saw what a sad condition he had got into, and begged the fox to help him out. But the fox was already on his way to the woods. "If you had as much sense as you have beard, old fellow," he said as he ran, "you would have been more cautious about finding a way to get out again before you jumped in."
Opposite of the word 'crafty' is ____________.
Can you tell the answer of this question.THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Choose the correct word/phrase to complete each
____________ studying he is also working somewhere.
Can you tell the answer of this question.Thank you.
Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks.
Mohit was absent________the office last Friday.
Choose the correct option to complete each sentence.
___________ me, my brother will also go for swimming.
CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION TO COMPLETE EACH GAP IN THE LETTER.
30th June 20XX
Cells and Batteries
M-202, Outer Circle
Dear Mr. Singh
Re : Order No.
I am writing to inform you that the products we ordered from your company have not been supplied correctly. On 15th May 20XX, we had placed an online (example) ____(A)____ for two hundred double A batteries. However, we received ____(37)____ a hundred.
This error put our organisation in a ____(38)____ situation. We had to make emergency purchases to fulfil ____(39)____commitments to our customers. This has not only caused ____(40)____ a lot of inconvenience but also increased our cost.
____(41)____ have been buying batteries from you for a long ____(42)____ and I’m requesting you to make up for this ____(43)____ immediately and to ensure that such errors do not ____(44)____ again. I look forward to hearing from you.
hey you idiot.we is to be filled
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow.
There are two species of elephant seals, the northern and southern. Northern elephant seals can be found in California and Baja California, though they prefer to frequent offshore islands rather than the North American mainland.
Southern elephant seals live in sub- Antarctic and Antarctic waters that feature brutally cold conditions but are rich in the fish, squid, and other marine foods these seals enjoy. Southern elephant seals breed on land but spend their winters in the chilly Antarctic waters near the Antarctic pack ice. Do you know southern seals can dive over 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) deep and can remain submerged for up to two hours?
Southern elephant seals are the largest of all seals. Males can be over 20 feet (6 metres) long and weigh up to 8,800 pounds (4,000 kilograms). But these massive mammals with flippers aren’t called elephant seals because of their size. They take their name from their trunk like inflatable snouts.
The northern elephant seals live up to nine years whereas the southern ones can live up to 22 years. When breeding season arrives, male elephant seals define and defend territories. They collect a harem of 40 to 50 females, which are much smaller than their enormous mates. Males battle each other for dominance. Some encounters end with roaring and aggressive posturing, but many others turn into violent and bloody battles.
Sea elephants, as these seals are sometimes called, give birth in late winter to a single pup and nurse it for approximately a month. While suckling their young, females do not eat—both mother and child live off the energy stored in ample reserves of her fat. Females give birth to a single pup each year after a 11-month pregnancy.
Elephant seals migrate in search of food, spending months at sea and often diving deep to forage. They return to their rookeries in winter to breed and give birth. Though both male and female elephant seals spend time at sea, their migration routes and feeding habits differ: Males follow a more consistent route while females vary their routes in pursuit of moving prey.
Elephant seals were aggressively hunted for their oil, and their numbers were once reduced to the brink of extinction. Fortunately, populations have rebounded under legal protections.
Elephant seals are called that because of their __________.
this answer is idiotic