NSO Syllabus For Class 1 to 12 | National Science Olympiad Syllabus

NSO Syllabus

National Science Olympiad Syllabus Introduction

Here, at SOF Olympiad Trainer, we strive to provide you content of high quality and relevance. We have ensured that all the topics and sub-topics are covered in detail in accordance with the course. A wide variety of questions of varied difficulty have been given in order to ensure proper practice for students.

The syllabus for National Science Olympiad is divided into three sections for each class starting from class 1st to class 12th. This has been done in order to ensure that it is represented in an easy-to-find way. The sub- topics are given strictly according to the class in which the student is and the Mock Tests and Sample Papers are also provided.

Section 1 is the Logical Reasoning section which mainly deals with the questions related to Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning. Click Here to Read About Reasoning
Section 2 is the Science section which covers all the relevant topics and sub-topics.

Section 3 is the Achiever’s section. This section contains Higher Order Thinking Questions and it is advisable to move to this section only after you have completed the previous two.

Class 1

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Spatial Understanding, Grouping, Measuring Units, Analogy, Geometrical Shapes, Patterns, Odd One Out, Ranking Test.

Section 2 (Science) : Living and Non-living things, Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air and Water, Weather and the Sky.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 2

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Patterns, Measuring Units, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Geometrical Shapes, Analogy, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Coding-Decoding, Embedded Figures.

Section 2 (Science) : Plants, Animals, Human Body, Food, Housing and Clothing, Family and Festivals, Occupations, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Air, Water and Rocks, Earth and Universe.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 3

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Alphabet Test, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Figure Matrix, Geometrical Shapes, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations.

Section 2 (Science) : Plants and Animals, Birds, Food, Housing and Clothing, Transport and Communication, Human Body, Earth and Universe, Matter and Materials, Light, Sound and Force, Our Environment.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 4

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Patterns, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Geometrical Shapes and Solids, Ranking Test, Direction Sense Test, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations, Analogy and Classification.

Section 2 (Science) : Plants, Animals, Food and Digestion, Clothing, Matter and Materials, Force, Work and Energy, Our Environment, Earth and Universe.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 5

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Geometrical Shapes, Mirror Images, Water Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense Test, Ranking Test, Alphabet Test and Logical Sequence of Words, Puzzle Test

Section 2 (Science) : , Human Body and Health, Plants, Natural Resources, Pollution and Calamities, Earth and Universe, Matter, Force, Work and Energy.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 6

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section 2 (Science) : : Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity and Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Our Environment, Sorting and Separation of Materials, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms and Their Surroundings, Food and its Components, Fibre to Fabric.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 7

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section 2 (Science) : Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effects, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate, Fibre to Fabric, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 8

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section 2 (Science) : Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics, Metals and Non-metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction and Endocrine System, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and the Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 9

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section 2 (Science) : Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell - The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall III, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 10

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section 2 (Science) : Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-2.


Class 11

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Physics : Units & Measurements, Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Heat & Thermodynamics, Oscillations, Waves.
Chemistry : Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, Structure of Atom, Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, States of Matter, Thermodynamics, Equilibrium, Redox Reactions, Hydrogen, The s-Block Elements, The p-Block Elements (Groups 13 and 14), Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques, Hydrocarbons, Environmental Chemistry.

Section 2 (Science) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-1.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Sets, Relations and Functions, Principle of Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers & Quadratic Equations, Linear Inequations, Sequences and Series, Trigonometry, Straight Lines, Conic Sections, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Statistics, Mathematical Reasoning, Limits and Derivatives, Probability, Introduction to 3-D Geometry.

OR

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Diversity in the Living World, Structural Organisation in Plants and Animals, Cell : Structure and Functions, Plant Physiology, Human Physiology.


Class 12

Section 1 (Logical Reasoning) : Physics : Electricity and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction, AC, Electromagnetic waves, Optics, Modern Physics, Semiconductor Electronics, Communication Systems.
Chemistry : Solid State, Solutions, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Surface Chemistry, General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, p-Block Elements (Group 15 to 18), d- & f-Block Elements, Coordination Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Amines, Biomolecules, Polymers, Chemistry in Everyday Life.

Section 2 (Science) : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section-1.

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Relations and Functions, Inverse Trigonometric Functions, Matrices and Determinants, Continuity and Differentiability, Application of Derivatives, Integrals, Application of Integrals, Differential Equations, Vector Algebra, Three Dimensional Geometry, Probability, Linear Programming.

OR

Section 3 (Achievers Section) : Reproduction, Genetics and Evolution, Biology in Human Welfare, Biotechnology, Ecology.


NOTE:

Questions of level-I Olympiad exams will be 60% from the current class syllabus and 40% from the previous class syllabus, e.g. Class-7 NSO exam will have 60% questions from class-7 syllabus and 40% questions from class 6 syllabus.

Questions of level-II Olympiad exams will be from current class syllabus only.

Questions in ACHIEVERS SECTION will be from current class syllabus only.